NSPC OFFICES ARE OPEN

Our offices are now open for in-person appointments. To schedule an appointment with one of our brain or spine experts, please call 1-844-NSPC-DOC. We are now In-Network with The Empire Plan (NYSHIP).

Congratulations to the winners of the 2020 NSPC "Health Science Competition"

Beyond discovery and learning, winning student teams were awarded $80,000!

News 12 covers the NSPC “Virtual” Health-Science Competition and Award Ceremony.

288 students from 37 different Long island Schools competed by creating projects aimed at helping and solving health related problems— all during the pandemic. Dr. Ray Ann Havasy and Dr. Michael Brisman presented 50 winning finalist in a virtual ceremony, each finalist winning a share of $80,000 in awards.

Watch a brief overview of the competition and learn about the hands-on experience it gives students. Students are encouraged to continue their studies in STEM (science, technology, engineering and mathematics), as the need and importance for professionals in this line of work is greater than ever before.

Dr. Michael Brisman and Dr. Ray Ann Havasy announce award recipients for first category, Behavioral Science and second category, Medicine and Health.

Dr. Michael Brisman and Dr. Ray Ann Havasy announce award recipients for the third category, Microbiology and Genetics, and the fourth category, Health Related Biochemisty and Biophysics.

Dr. Michael Brisman announces the winners of the final category, Bioengineering and Computational Biology.

Dr. Michael Brisman concludes the awards ceremony with special thanks to NSPC and brief Q&A with Dr. Brisman. Dr. Brisman talks about his career and passion for helping people in addition to challenges he’s encountered with some advice for students.

Complete List of 2020 Winners

Click here to find out more about the student submissions and see the entries.

Behavorial Sciences

  • Anushka Gupta – Great Neck North High School
  • William Xu. Jacob Ramsey – Roslyn High School
  • Kreena Totala – Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School
  • Gaelle Revolus – Uniondale High School
  • Peter Ochalek – Jericho High School
  • Abigail Lee – Great Neck South High School
  • Amanda Kaminsky – Paul D. Schreiber High School
  • Laura Newman – Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School
  • Valencia Hopkins – Uniondale High School
  • Kate Weseley-Jones – North Shore High School

Biology – Medicine/Health

  • Lianna Friedman – Roslyn High School
  • Mary Sotiryadis – North Shore High School
  • Marguerite Li – Jericho High School
  • Spyrithoula Xenophontos, Kaitlyn Clarke – Manhasset High School
  • Eric Epstein – Paul D. Schreiber High School
  • Joelle Siong Sin – Great Neck South High School
  • Angelica Abbondandolo – North Shore High School
  • Hannah Meikle – Elmont Memorial High School
  • Justin Shen – Jericho High School
  • William Sun – Ward Melville High School

Biology – Microbiology/Genetics

  • Tiffany Guo – Paul D. Schreiber High School
  • Alida Pahlevan – Roslyn High School
  • Keaton Danseglio – North Shore High School
  • Harry Poulose – Commack High School
  • Poojan Pandya, Leo Takemaru – Half Hollow Hills High School – West
  • Benjamin Yacht – Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School
  • Sarah Moran – North Shore High School
  • Theresa Haupt – Commack High School
  • Chris Alexander – Elmont Memorial High School
  • Vyom Shah – Jericho High School

Health related Biochemistry/Biophysics

  • Chelsea Pan – Ward Melville High School
  • Menachem Rabizadeh, Yonatan Khakshoor –
    North Shore Hebrew Academy High School
  • Fahad Karim – Jericho High School
  • Sara Bahri – Lynbrook Senior High School
  • Cassandra Ye, Tong Ye – Half Hollow Hills High School – East
  • Enyo Okeoma – Ward Melville High School
  • Ella Shusterman, Abigail Mottahedeh –
    North Shore Hebrew Academy High School
  • Neil Mehta – Ward Melville High School
  • Blake Lippman, Tyler Bissoondial –
    G.W. Hewlett High School
  • Shourav Saha – Great Neck South High School

Bioengineering & Computation biology

  • Suchir Misra – Jericho High School
  • Alice Chen – Jericho High School
  • Emily Gan – Jericho High School
  • Karen Li – Commack High School
  • Dalton Sakthivadivel – Smithtown High School – East
  • Collin Li, Neal Sodhi – Great Neck South High School
  • William Borges – Roslyn High School
  • Makenzie Komack – Roslyn High School
  • Alex Agris – Great Neck South High School
  • Erica Lin – Ward Melville High School
Call today at 1-844-NSPC-DOC to set up an appointment.